CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto U.S., LLC
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

Re: The tariff classification of chemicals from India.

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated August 3, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three products for which you requested a ruling on are as follows:

Item 1 4-Methoxy-N-(3-N',N'-dimethylaminopropyl)naphthalimide vinylbenzyl chloride quaternary salt (CAS # 371239-11-1).

Item 2 4-N-(3-N',N’-dimethylaminopropyl) naphthalimide vinylbenzyl chloride quaternary salt (CAS # 1850364-46-3).

Item 3 4-methoxy-_N-(3-N',_N'-_dimethylaminopropyl)_naphthalimide, 2-hydroxy-3-allyloxypropyl quat (CAS # 276878-97-8).

All three items contain both quaternary structures and cyclic imides. The applicable subheading for Items 1, 2, and 3 will be 2925.19.4200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division